Crufts judges 2023

Breed Judge 2023
Hound group Mr M Caple
Afghan Hound Mrs S J Hattrell
Basenji Ms K Ellis
Basset Fauve de Bretagne Mr M Cocozza
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Mr E Engh (Norway)
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Mr G A Hill
Basset Hound Mrs AMS Johnston
Bavarian Mountain Hound Mrs Z Thorn Andrews
Beagle Mr D R Craig
Bloodhound Mr G Hill
Borzoi Mrs L P Marchant
Cirneco Dell’Etna Mrs A Albrigo (Italy)
Dachshund (Long Haired) Mrs M Norton
Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired) Mr F Kane
Dachshund (Smooth Haired) Mr J E Hunt
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired) Mrs R Lockett-Walters
Dachshund (Wire Haired) Mrs R E A Barney
Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired) Mrs S M Ergis
Deerhound Mr B J Doak
Finnish Spitz Mr M Cocozza
Foxhound Mr F Kane
Greyhound Mr G A Hill
Hamiltonstovare Mr R Price
Harrier Mrs Z Thorn Andrews
Ibizan Hound Mr K Jarvinen (Finland)
Irish Wolfhound Mrs D E Tebbutt
Norwegian Elkhound Mr K Jarvinen (Finland)
Otterhound Miss H Wayman
Pharaoh Hound Mrs D I Cook
Portuguese Podengo (Warren Hound) Mrs A Albrigo (Italy)
Rhodesian Ridgeback Mrs T L Agnew
Saluki Mrs J M Macro
Sloughi Mrs B Stoneham
Whippet (dog) Mrs J P Wood
Whippet (bitch) Mr J Horswell
AV import register classes Mrs E P Hollings

Breed Judge 2023
Gundog group Mr G Haran
Bracco Italiano Mrs J Ward
Brittany Mrs L J Davis
English Setter Mrs L Upton
German Shorthaired Pointer Miss S Pinkerton
German Longhaired Pointer Mr E Engh (Norway)
German Wirehaired Pointer Mr C Bexon
Gordon Setter Mr F Kane
Hungarian Vizsla Mrs J Fairlie
Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Mrs R J Newman
Irish Red and White Setter Mrs P Butler-Holley
Irish Setter (dog) Mrs J S Reed
Irish Setter (bitch) Mrs C A Sheldon
Italian Spinone Mr J K Roberts
Lagotto Romagnolo Mrs E P Hollings
Large Munsterlander Mrs P McCutcheon
Pointer Mrs G H O’Driscoll
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Mr J Horswell
Retriever (Curly Coated) Mrs L Batlle-Hunter
Retriever (Flat Coated) (dog) Miss L S Jones
Retriever (Flat Coated) (bitch) Mrs V Orme
Retriever (Golden) (dog) Mrs L Kipps
Retriever (Golden) (bitch) Mr R A Strudwick
Retriever (Labrador) (dog) Mr D O Wilmshurst
Retriever (Labrador) (bitch) Mr G Spagnolo
Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) Miss B Johnson
Spaniel (American Cocker) Mrs S E Head
Spaniel (Clumber) Mr R Dunne
Spaniel (Cocker) (dog) Mr D Todd
Spaniel (Cocker) (bitch) Mrs F V Mace
Spaniel (English Springer) Mr J Lillie
Spaniel (Field) Mrs J Bennett
Spaniel (Irish Water) Mrs E Cooper
Spaniel (Sussex) Mrs S Alderson
Spanish Water Dog Mr N Egginton
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Mr F Whyte
Weimaraner Dr R James
AV import register classes Mrs E P Hollings

Breed Judge 2023
Terrier group Mr D Guy
Airedale Terrier Mr S Plane
Australian Terrier Mrs P Meacham
Bedlington Terrier Mr P E Bakewell
Border Terrier Mr D W Shields
Bull Terrier Mr J B Young
Bull Terrier (Miniature) Mr W Browne-Cole
Cairn Terrier Mrs C M Roberts
Cesky Terrier Mrs N Evans
Dandie Dinmont Terrier Mr P Wilkinson
Fox Terrier (Smooth) Mrs A Tindle
Fox Terrier (Wire) Mr E C Allen
Glen of Imaal Terrier Mr D Harley
Irish Terrier Mrs B Deacon
Jack Russell Terrier Mrs M Hooley
Kerry Blue Terrier Mr E P O’Hare
Lakeland Terrier Mrs J Callon
Manchester Terrier Mr P Wilkinson
Norfolk Terrier Mrs J R Stevenson
Norwich Terrier Mrs C S Thompson-Morgan
Parson Russell Terrier Mr B W Aubrey
Scottish Terrier Mr J C L Herd
Sealyham Terrier Mr P Horspool
Skye Terrier Mr S Plane
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Mrs J Withers
Staffordshire Bull Terrier (dog) Mr D B Levy
Staffordshire Bull Terrier (bitch) Mrs L L McFadyen
Welsh Terrier Mr D L Williams
West Highland White Terrier Mrs P A Molony (Ireland)
AV import register classes Mrs E P Hollings

Breed Judge 2023
Utility group Mr M Cocozza
Akita Mrs T Morgan
Boston Terrier Mr R I Millar
Bulldog Mrs M Harding
Canaan Dog Mrs A Albrigo (Italy)
Chow Chow Ms E Cannon
Dalmatian Mrs E B Tillson
Eurasier Mrs A Albrigo (Italy)
French Bulldog Mrs M Reed-Peck
German Spitz (Mittel) Mrs S J Hatterell
German Spitz (Klein) Mr R Oldham
Japanese Akita Inu Mr P Lawless (Ireland)
Japanese Shiba Inu Miss K Pearson-Smith
Japanese Spitz Mrs M C Hughes
Keeshond Mrs S Jakeman
Kooikerhondje Mrs Z Thorn Andrews
Lhasa Apso Mrs J Waghorn
Miniature Schnauzer Mrs P A McDermott
Poodle (Miniature) Mr R McAuley
Poodle (Standard) Miss J Kitchener
Poodle (Toy) Mr L A S Cox
Schipperke Mr K D Sinclair
Schnauzer Mrs C Wareing
Shar Pei Mr P Harding
Shih Tzu Mrs S Brown
Tibetan Spaniel Mrs L Short
Tibetan Terrier Miss S B Dykes
AV import register classes Mrs E P Hollings

Breed Judge 2023
Working group Miss E A Ingram
Alaskan Malamute Mr D Smith
Bernese Mountain Dog Mrs I McManus
Bouvier des Flandres Mr R Oldham
Boxer Miss S Carter
Bullmastiff Mr C Quantrill
Canadian Eskimo Dog Mrs K Howarth
Dobermann Mrs C Smith
Dogue de Bordeaux Mr B H Blunden
German Pinscher Mrs J Lawless (Ireland)
Giant Schnauzer Miss P Moore
Great Dane Mrs J King
Great Swiss Mountain Dog Mrs J Lawless (Ireland)
Greenland Dog Mrs K Howarth
Hovawart Miss J A Condron
Leonberger Mrs K Hay
Mastiff Miss T Atkinson
Neapolitan Mastiff Mr E Engh (Norway)
Newfoundland Mr J J Burrows
Portuguese Water Dog Dr MP Buckley
Rottweiler Mrs I Nicol
Russian Black Terrier Mr E Engh (Norway)
St Bernard Mrs Z Thorn Andrews
Siberian Husky Mrs J Maley
Tibetan Mastiff Mr J Horswell
AV import register classes Mrs E P Hollings

Breed Judge 2023
Pastoral group Mrs R Sporre-Willes (Sweden)
Anatolian Shepherd Dog Dr R W James
Australian Cattle Dog Mr P Lawless (Ireland)
Australian Shepherd Mrs V M Leighton-Evans
Bearded Collie (dog) Mrs B Harcourt-Brown
Bearded Collie (bitch) Miss P Brooks
Beauceron Mrs J Barnes
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Mrs D M Penniston- Fleming
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Lakenois) Dr P Cumberland
Belgian Shepherd (Malinois) Mrs D M Penniston- Fleming
Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren) Mrs D J Knight
Border Collie (dog) Mr S J Beaumont
Border Collie (bitch) Mrs H Turner
Briard Mr K R Newhouse
Catalan Sheepdog Mr P Lawless (Ireland)
Collie (Rough) (dog) Mrs V M Tame
Collie (Rough) (bitch) Mrs C A V Casling
Collie (Smooth) Mrs F I Kaye
Estrela Mountain Dog Mr P Lawless (Ireland)
Finnish Lapphund Dr A Paloheimo (Finland)
German Shepherd Dog Miss P Roe
Hungarian Puli Mr F Kane
Hungarian Pumi Mr P Lawless (Ireland)
Komondor Mrs A Albrigo (Italy)
Lancashire Heeler Mrs R Parry
Maremma Sheepdog Mrs A Albrigo (Italy)
Norwegian Buhund Mr D Cavill
Old English Sheepdog Miss M D Hall
Polish Lowland Sheepdog Mrs T A Cousins-Brown
Pyrenean Mountain Dog Mrs G P Pollard
Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long-Haired) Mrs A Albrigo (Italy)
Samoyed Mrs P Tyler
Shetland Sheepdog (dog) Mrs P East
Shetland Sheepdog (bitch) Mrs G E Richardson
Swedish Vallhund Mrs M Bryant
Turkish Kangal Dog Dr R W James
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) Mr B Croft
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Mr B Coulson
AV import register classes Mrs E P Hollings

Breed Judge 2023
Toy group Dr A Paloheimo (Finland)
Affenpinscher Mrs P A Johnson
Australian Silky Terrier Mr E Engh (Norway)
Bichon Frise Mrs M Reynolds
Bolognese Mrs I McManus
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (dog) Mrs V Hull
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (bitch) Mrs E Hurley
Chihuahua (Long Coat) Mr F Cochetti (Italy)
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) Miss A C Davies
Chinese Crested Mr R Dunlop
Coton De Tulear Mr E Engh (Norway)
English Toy Terrier Miss J Baldwin
Griffon Bruxellois Mr S Seymour
Havanese Mr J Ashwood
Italian Greyhound Dr R D Hodges
Japanese Chin Mrs C Roe
King Charles Spaniel Mr S R Goodwin
Lowchen (Little Lion Dog) Mr S Brown
Maltese Mrs G Franklin
Miniature Pinscher Miss N Mackie
Papillon Mrs C Lee Slater
Pekingese Miss H Simper
Pomeranian Mrs S A Smith
Pug (dog) Mrs W Ansell
Pug (bitch) Mr J Swinge
Yorkshire Terrier Mr R Haynes
AV import register classes Mrs E P Hollings